CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C83045

Ms. Jeri Biglow
Marlowe & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 90459
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery kit from China

Dear Ms. Biglow:

In your letter dated January 7, 1998, on behalf of CBB Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a stationery kit (item number 68108) containing paper clips, thumb tacks, push pins and rubber bands. In the opinion of this office, the stationery kit is a set without an essential character. Therefore, based upon General Rule of Interpretation 3(c), the set will be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order.

The applicable subheading for the stationery kit will be 8305.90.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper clips, wholly of wire. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. Paper clips from China may be subject to antidumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at:

Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Ave., N.W. Washington, DC 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division